17 April 2019 Read 68 times

FreckCC

Please see the note below from Freckleton - this will mean Division 1A will now compromise 11 teams and there will be 2 blank dates in the season for everyone.

Hi Dave, as discussed.

It is with regret that Freckleton have had to withdraw from the Palace Shield due to a fundamental loss of players to other clubs,  injury and other commitments.

We felt we could possibly raise some sides to compete, but a lot of time we would only have 6, 7 or 8 and we feel this is not a good position to be in.

Even though we have asked to withdraw, we are still a cricketing entity and are hopeful to resurrect ourselves in a near future and would like to be part of the Palace Shield again.

If the Palace Shield wish to discuss anything with ourselves then please do get hold of me.  

Please not that I have left a message with Whittle and Clayton-le-woods (our first game opponents on Saturday) and their secretary is copied in on this email.

Many thanks and do have a fantastic 2019 season.

Jon Goodin – Freckleton C.C. Secretary

Read more...
16 April 2019

lcbjuniors

Please find attached to download the LCF April update from James Cutt.

 

Read more...
16 April 2019 Read 78 times

logo600

Rule changes Summary for the 2019 season

Playing Conditions (Main Competition)

18e. Wides. Any Offside or Leg Side delivery which in the opinion of the Umpire does not give the batsman a reasonable opportunity to score, shall be called a “wide”. Two lines shall be marked at each end of the pitch running parallel to the return crease, 17 inches from the return crease. (This is to assist umpires when judging wide deliveries on the Offside of the wicket). In the Premier Division only, for guidance purposes, any ball which passes leg side of the striker and leg side of the wicket, shall be called a wide.  Any ball passing on the legside of the batsman outside of the 17” line should be classed as a wide in division 1 and below – Legside wides will now only apply in the premier division, Wides was amended at the AGM so that it now states that "Any ball passing on the legside of the batsmen outside of the 17" line should be classed as a wide"

 

It should be noted that this does not override Law 22 which defines a wide as a ball which is not sufficiently within reach for the batter to be able to hit it with the bat "by means of a normal cricket stroke".

 

Rule 18(e) defines the 'extremity' of the legside delivery (i.e.) any ball passing outside the 17" line should automatically be called a wide, unless the batsmen had moved significantly. However, balls inside this 17" line on the legside would still be considered as wide if they do not meet the definition contained in Law 22. Particularly in Div 1, we would still expect umpires to be calling wide ball for balls which pass within the 17" line on the leg side.

 

There is no change to the rules for "offside wides" where the 17" line remains as a guide to umpires.

  • Bowling Restrictions. In the Saturday divisions, one bowler may bowl a maximum of fifteen overs and all other bowlers will be limited to a maximum of twelve overs each. These restrictions will remain the same in any reduced overs innings (due to disruption mid game) and for the first 45 overs of any increased overs innings (with no further restrictions after the 45th over). Where the number of overs are reduced at the start of the game so are the maximum number of overs that each bowler may bowl. This is 1/3rd of the total for one bowler and 1/4 for all the others. This does not apply if the overs are reduced after the start - Clarifies how bowling restrictions apply if the number of overs are reduced at the start of a match due to a weather delayed start.  Eg a 32 over per side game would mean one bowler could bowl ten and the others 8.

Use of Duckworth Lewis System in the Premier, Divisions 1A and 1B and in Cup Competitions.

  • Added to appendix E

It should be noted, as per Rule 19d, that unless 20 overs in the 2nd innings have been completed the game will be abandoned as an uncompleted game, unless a team opts to chase the target or bowl out the opposition in less than 20 overs as per rule 19E (DLS). If the available overs is less than 20 the side batting second and electing to chase the 20 over target as calculated by the DLS method in fewer than 20 overs will lose the match if it is bowled out for less than the said target score or otherwise fails to achieve that score but will be entitled to bonus points as per appendix C.

The side bowling second electing to attempt to bowl out their opponents if fewer than 20 overs are available will lose the match if their opponents achieve the said target score or if it fails to bowl out their opponents but will be entitled to bonus points as per appendix C.

In either of the above circumstances, should there be a further suspension of play during this stage of the game it will end as an uncompleted game and 2 points will be awarded to each team along with any bonus points earned –

 

This allows a team the chance to go for a result if fewer than 20 overs are available but using the DLS targets based on 20 overs remaining.

If a game is interrupted so that the 2nd innings will be less than 20 overs either Captain may elect to play the remaining overs, however:
a) if the batting side so elect but then fail to reach the 20 over DLS target score they will be deemed to have lost the game.

  1. b) if the fielding side so elect and fail to bowl out the batting side they will be deemed to have lost the game.

 

  • (vii) If a DLS target is reached in less than 20 overs there is no requirement to continue to play till 20 overs.
  • (viii) In games where Duckworth Lewis is to apply, if there is a delay or an interruption occurs during the second innings of the game, the available overs shall be calculated as a count back from 8pm (7.30 pm in September), using 4 minutes = 1 over, 15 minutes = 4 overs. If the available overs is less that the expected total for the innings, a revised target should be calculated using Duckworth Lewis. Clarifies how the remaining overs should be calculated

Cups

  • If a club cannot fulfil a cup fixture then the game shall be awarded to the opposition who progress to the next round. No further penalty to be imposed if the game is conceded by Friday 9pm. If the game is conceded after this cut off point a fine may be imposed and any costs incurred paid for by the team that concedes. If a team has incurred costs before Friday 9PM these will be considered and awarded if appropriate by the executive
  • If a result is not possible on the nominated day due to bad weather the tie will be decided on the day by a bowl out or coin toss. There will not be a reserve day for any tie bar the semi-final and final of the cup competitions.
  • .The winning Club inall cup ties must post the result of its match and notable performances on their play cricket website – using the prescribed procedure, as soon as possible after the end of the match, but not later than 10.00 p.m. or be fined £5.00

T20 competition

 

  • Any player registered for the club, junior or senior, is eligible except professionals subject to the following

4a. When a club has multiple teams in this competition, A player may only play for one of these teams exclusively in one season. (The executive committee may give permission in exceptional circumstances)

4b. Anyone who has played 50% or more of league games in the Northern League cannot play in the T20 competition at any level

4c. Anyone who has played 50% or more of league games in the Palace Shield Premier Division cannot play in T20 Division 2

  • If a club cannot fulfil a T20 fixture then the game shall be awarded to the opposition and a full 3 points awarded. No further penalty to be imposed. Provided at least 24 hours’ notice is given.

Code of Conduct

 

  • iii) Any player receiving 2 L1Dos in any rolling 12 month period will receive an immediate and automatic 1 week ban. If the same player receives any further L1DOS in any rolling 12 month period they will receive an immediate and automatic 2 week ban for every additional L1DOS reported. – Clarifies the process if a player receives more than one L1DOS in a 12 month period

 

Administration changes

  • Paper registration forms no longer need submitting, its is just a case of imputing the required details on play cricket
  • Each umpire on the panel shall be paid £45 expenses for each match to which he is appointed and attends to officiate. Where no play is possible the panel umpire shall receive £25 expenses. Should a Panel Umpire, due to the non-attendance of his colleague, be required to officiate at the bowler's end throughout the match, he shall be entitled to £90 expenses Brings us into line with other leagues.
  • The cost of panel umpires should be split between both clubs rather than being the responsibility of the home club
  • Scorers & Scoreboard. Each team shall have a competent scorer, and failure to so provide shall incur a fine or points deduction as decided by the Management Committee. If a team fails to provide a scorer the team that does not have a scorer should pay £10 per innings to the person who is scoring the match on the understanding that they are doing both books. Clarifies what the payment should be if a club doesn’t provide a scorer, other penalties will still apply
  • Rearranged games e.g. due to a club day - Games cannot be moved to after the final full set of fixtures in any Saturday division
Read more...
16 April 2019 Read 54 times

Franking Icon Grey 230x230

Can all clubs not use any envelopes from earlier years which should be destroyed,

The royal mail references on the envelopes issued on Monday and tonight at the umpires meeting need to be used as the franked meter reference has been changed

Read more...
16 April 2019

cwc default thumbnail

The countdown is on for one of biggest events in the sporting calendar – the 2019 International Cricket Championship Cricket World Cup (CWC). Attracting over 400 million viewers every four years, the next tournament is certainly set to be one for the history books. So, what can cricket fans expect? And what is involved in the 2019 event?

What is the Cricket World Cup?

The CWC takes place every 4 years and features 10 teams. It is the the conclusion of a global qualification process, with the best of the best competing for the title. The sporting event is made up of one-day international cricket and is a 50-over tournament.

Running since 1975, 2019 will be the 12th tournament to date. Unlike some sports, there’s no clear favourite year upon year, with the West Indies and Australia the only competitors to have won consecutive titles. Australia are the champions going into the 2019 tournament, winning in 2015 by 7 wickets. Could 2019 be the year England run away with the title?

2019 Cricket World Cup format

This year, England and Wales will be hosting the prestigious event, which will begin on Thursday 30th May, with matches taking place until the final on Sunday 14th July. The 10 teams who qualified for the competition this year are; England, Australia, Bangladesh, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies and Afghanistan.

Fans across the world are excited to see what each country can bring to the table. But what exactly is the format of the competition?

In the CWC, all 10 teams play one another in a round-robin, with the top 4 qualifying for the semi-finals. In the first group stage the teams receive 2 points for a win, while ties or no-results get 1 point.

All the listings have been released in the lead up to the event, with matches set to take place in the morning at 10.30am (BST) and the afternoon at 13.30pm (BST). The first match will be England v South Africa, on 30th May.

Where will the matches take place?

As the event is being held in England, grounds up and down the country are getting ready for the influx of cricket fans from across the globe, hoping that the classic British rain pours won’t ruin the day (fingers crossed). The tournament will take place at 11 top-notch venues:

  • Chester-le-Street (Durham)
  • Headingley (Leeds)
  • Old Trafford (Manchester)
  • Trent Bridge (Nottingham)
  • Edgbaston (Birmingham)
  • Bristol County Ground (Cardiff)
  • Sophia Gardens (Cardiff)
  • Lord’s (London)
  • The Oval (London)
  • Rose Bowl (Southampton)
  • County Ground (Taunton)

The semi-finals will be hosted in Old Trafford and Edgbaston, with the final taking place at Lord’s in the capital city.

As well as watching in person, fans from across the world will be tuning in to cheer on their teams. India vs Pakistan in 2015 attracted a whopping 1 billion viewers on TV, making it one of the biggest matches in Cricket World Cup history.

Will you be watching the CWC?

Whether you’re heading down to the grounds or watching from the comfort of your home, 2019 is set to be an exciting year for the CWC. Joint hosts England are the current favourites with the bookies (https://www.mrgreen.com/en/betting), closely followed by India and Australia, but as we know – nothing can be predicted at the Cricket World Cup.

Read more...
Page 1 of 81

ECB Club Support

The ECB have set up a resource base to support clubs as they look to develop a gateway to the self-help support resources available to help cricket clubs meet the ever changing demands and challenges they face.

 

ECB263 Club Support Banner ad 468x60 AW